Currently, Michigan allows open carry of firearms, as well as concealed carry with a permit. It is crucialthat you understand the law before you carry a firearm. The library is a quasi-municipal corporation and, thus, a governmental agency subject to the principles of preemption when it attempts to regulate subject matter that is regulated by the Legislature. I bought my wife and I hand guns, which both are registered to me. You are not required to have the RI-060 copy on you (or keep it at all) beyond the 30th day after purchase. MCL 750.222 defines a "pistol" as "a loaded or unloaded firearm that is 26 inches or less in length, or a loaded or unloaded firearm that by its construction and appearance conceals itself as a firearm.". The Michigan Court of Appeals appears to answer this in People v Curtis Phillips(1996)(unpublished): In the case, officers observed Mr. Phillips standing on a nearby porch with the butt of a gun protruding out of his waistband.